Privacy Policy

THIS IS A PRIVACY POLICY DRAFTED UNDER U.S. LAW. THIS POLICY IS NOT INTENDED TO SATISFY ANY ‘FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE’ OBLIGATIONS THAT YOU MAY HAVE UNDER GDPR OR OTHER APPLICABLE NON-US LAW.

CLIMATE ACTION NOW Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: February 2, 2024

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how Climate Action Now (“CAN”) collects, uses, and discloses information that we obtain about visitors to our website https://www.climateactionnow.com/privacypolicy (the “Site”), users of our mobile Application, and the services available through our Site and Applications (collectively, the “Services”).

By visiting the Site, using or downloading the Application, or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service (https://www.climateactionnow.com/terms-of-use), including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The CAN Terms of Service are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

The Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, and automatically through your use of our Site or Services.

Information We Collect Directly From You

The information we collect from you depends on how you use our Services. To create an account, you must provide your name and email address. We also may collect additional information from you including your physical address, IP, and mobile IP addresses of the devices you use to access our Sites and Services.  If you make a purchase, we will collect your payment information, such as your credit or debit card information and your billing and shipping address.

Information We Collect From Other Entities

Information that We Collect About You from Social Networking Sites. You may also be able to log into our Services through your social networking accounts, such as Apple or Google. If you do this, we obtain information from these sites as follows:

  • Apple. If you log in to our Site or Services using your Apple Account, you must enter your Apple login information. By logging in through Apple, you grant us access to your information, including name, email address, language preference, and profile picture.
  • Google. If you log in to our Site or Services using your Google Account, you must enter your Google login information. By logging in through Google, you grant us access to your information, including name, email address, language preference, and profile picture.

We store the information that we receive from social networking accounts with other information that we collect from you or receive about you. Any third-party social networking site controls the information it collects from you. For information about how they may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult their respective privacy policies, which can be found on their websites. We have no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

Information We Collect Automatically. We may automatically collect information about your use of our Site and Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, including technologies designed for mobile apps. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may combine this information with other information we collect about you, including your personal information. Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

Site:

  • your operating system;
  • web pages you view on the Site; links you click on the Site;
  • the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services;
  • the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site.

App:

  • mobile device ID; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version;
  • language information;
  • activities within the App; and the length of time that you are logged into our App;

How We Use Your Information

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services to you and to fulfill your orders.
  • To communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, and for other customer service purposes.
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Services.
  • To send you email marketing about our products and services.
  • To send you news and newsletters.
  • To send you email marketing about products and services of our affiliated entities.
  • To send you email marketing about products and services of other entities that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To assist us in advertising on third-party websites, mobile apps, and other online services, and to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns through third-party channels (including our online targeted advertising and offline promotional campaigns).
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis. For example, we will evaluate which features of our Site and Services are more (or least) used by users, and we will use this information.
  • For research and analytics purposes.
  • To administer our customer loyalty program and assign points for rewards.
  • To administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for market research or member satisfaction purposes.
  • To comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes.
  • Where we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.
  • With your permission, to post to your Facebook Wall.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Service Providers. We disclose the information we collect from you to service providers, contractors, or agents who perform functions on your or our behalf. These service providers include, but are not limited to payment card processors, third-parties that can tell us who are your elected representatives based on your physical address so that we can make it easy for you to contact them.
  • Affiliates. With your prior permission, we may share the name and email address you provide, and other information which is disclosed to you in advance, with our affiliates or subsidiaries.
  • User Content, Community Actions, and Submissions to Services. At your option, you may use the app anonymously (under Settings, choose “Privacy Level”, then choose “Private (anonymous)”. Should you not choose to use the app anonymously, you should also be aware that certain features of the Sites and Services are not confidential and are available for viewing and comment by other subscribers who follow you on the Site or Service you register for.  For example, other users can view the basic profile information that you disclose, the content of posts you share, climate actions you have taken, community activities within our subscriptions, rewards, and point redemptions status.  If you object to other users being able to see your profile or your activities on the Site, climate actions, points, and rewards, videos, photos, text comments, or reviews, you should use the app anonymously or stop using our Services.
  • Other Users. Unless you use the app anonymously, your user name, bio, or any information that you post to our Site, or choose to make available to other subscribers to our Services including, without limitation, reviews, comments, and text will be available to, and searchable by, all users of the Site and Services.

We also disclose information in the following circumstances:

  • Business Transfers. If (i) we or our affiliates are or may be acquired by, merged with, or invested in by another company, or (ii) if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer the name, email address, and physical address we collected from you to the other company. As part of the business transfer process, we may share the name, email address, and physical address we collected from you with lenders, auditors, and third-party advisors, including attorneys and consultants.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We disclose your information to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, a court order, or other legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We disclose your information when we believe it is appropriate to do so to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We share aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes.

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our third-party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site or Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third-party service providers may do so on our behalf).

Cookies.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off your device. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site and Services. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity after you have logged in, as you move through our Site and Services.
  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site and Services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

Flash Local Storage Objects. We may use Flash Local Storage Objects (“Flash LSOs”) to store your Site preferences and to personalize your visit. Flash LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs through your web browser. For more information on Flash LSOs, or to learn how to manage your settings for Flash LSOs, go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page, choose “Global Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions. To see the Flash LSOs currently on your computer, choose “Website Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions to review and, if you choose, to delete any specific Flash LSO.

Third-Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site, and to the extent permitted, our Apps. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Site, Apps, Mobile App, and Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Site’s and Services’ performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please review the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can also download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do-Not-Track. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Third Party Ad Network section.

User-Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Site and Services, including your comments, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Site or Services. If you post content to our Site or Services, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Site. If you post your own content on our Site or Services, your posting may become public, and CAN cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Third-Party Links

Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Security of My Personal Information

We have implemented reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Access To My Personal Information

You may modify the personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site or Application for a period of time.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt out of promotional emails by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving promotional emails, we may still send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

Children Under 13

Our Services are not designed for children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Your Privacy Rights Under California Shine the Light Law

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use.  Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third-party sharing in the prior calendar year. To submit a “Shine the Light” request, [email us at privacy@climateactionnow.com] and include in your request a current California address and your attestation that you are a California resident.

Contact Us

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to ask us to delete or suppress any sensitive personal information we may collect or process please submit your request at privacy@climateactionnow.com.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site and Application. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site and Application.